فرنسا

Saint-Julien-en-Born

Pine forest trails, ocean surf, and a black-and-white beacon.

introduction

Overview

Saint-Julien-en-Born splits into two distinct personalities eight kilometres apart. Inland, the main village anchors daily commerce amidst the expanse of the Landes pine forest. At the coast, the hamlet of Contis-Plage delivers Atlantic surf, dune paths, and a black-and-white striped lighthouse. A network of dedicated bicycle paths links the inland village to the coast, keeping car traffic to a minimum.

Airport and rail access

Bordeaux Airport sits 115 kilometres north. Regional trains stop at Morcenx-la-Nouvelle, where bus line 44 links to Saint-Julien.

Coastal landmark

Phare de Contis is the only lighthouse along the Landes coastline. Its 183 spiral steps open from April through October.

Bicycle network

The Vélodyssée cycle path connects the interior village to Contis-Plage in 30 minutes, avoiding peak summer road traffic.

highlights

Highlights

خطّط لي يوماً في Saint-Julien-en-Born

attractions

On the map

areas

Where life happens

Le Bourg

Le Bourg

The administrative village eight kilometres inland, centered on weekly markets and local bakeries.

MarketsBakeriesServices
المقايضةYou are eight kilometres from the beach.

قريبÉglise Saint-Julien and municipal cycle tracks

اسأل Parley
Contis-Plage

Contis-Plage

A low-rise surf settlement built along dunes, dominated by surf schools, ice cream stands, and pine scent.

SurfingSunset viewsBeach bars
المقايضةSummer parking is extremely limited.

قريبContis Lighthouse and ocean beach access

اسأل Parley
Les Barthes

Les Barthes

A marshy river ecosystem between village and coast, filled with birdlife and shady canoe routes.

CanoeingBirdwatchingNature trails
المقايضةMosquitoes thrive here in peak summer evenings.

قريبCourant de Contis canoe bases

اسأل Parley

La Téouleyre

A peaceful rural hamlet in the pine forest, geared toward quiet gîte rentals and cycle trail access.

Quiet staysForest pathsCamping
المقايضةNo restaurants or shops within direct walking distance.

قريبVélodyssée trunk path

اسأل Parley
أي حي في Saint-Julien-en-Born يناسب رحلتي؟

food

Landes duck, pastis landais, and Atlantic catch

Dining in Saint-Julien-en-Born reflects its position between agricultural forest and ocean. Local duck producers supply duck breast (magret) and confit to inland bistros. Bakeries sell pastis landais, a dense brioche flavored with orange blossom and rum. At the shore in Contis-Plage, summer huts serve grilled sea bass, chipirones (small squid), and oysters directly from nearby coastal basins.

Seared duck breast and regional Landes specialties served in village bistros.

Seared duck breast and regional Landes specialties served in village bistros.

Charles Haynes from Bangalore, India · CC BY-SA 2.0
  • Lunch service hours

    Kitchens in Le Bourg close strictly at 14:00. Beach snack shacks at Contis-Plage serve food continuously during summer.

  • Market days

    The morning market in Le Bourg runs Saturdays year-round. In July and August, a daily morning market opens in Contis-Plage.

  • Pastis landais sourcing

    Buy pastis landais from craft bakeries in the village rather than beach souvenir shops to ensure fresh daily baking.

أين آكل في Saint-Julien-en-Born؟

history

A short history

Saint-Julien-en-Born originated as a stop along the coastal pilgrimage route to Santiago de Compostela. The landscape was historically marshy moorland until 19th-century state initiatives mandated pine planting. Drainage projects transformed shifting sands into structured timberland, spawning local resin harvesting. Contis developed as a small coastal outpost, evolving in the mid-20th century into a relaxed family seaside retreat.

  1. 1200s

    Knights Templar commandery

    The Knights Templar establish a base in Saint-Julien, providing shelter to pilgrims following the coastal Compostela route.

  2. 1863

    Lighthouse construction

    Engineers construct the Phare de Contis to warn shipping traffic away from the hazardous Landes shoals.

  3. 1857

    Forest transformation

    Napoleon III signs the forestry law, draining marshlands and establishing the massive pine plantation active today.

where to stay

Where to stay

Accommodation choices depend on whether you want instant beach access or space in the pine woods. Contis-Plage features surf lodges, small hotels, and beachfront rental apartments. The surrounding forest holds large four-star campsites with mobile homes and safari tents. Booking six months ahead is standard for July and August stays.

  • Surfers and beachgoersContis-PlageImmediate access to waves, beach dining, and sunset spots.
  • Families seeking spaceLe BourgQuieter nights, lower rental rates, and proximity to grocery stores.
  • Nature loversLes BarthesDirect access to kayak launches and shaded river trails.

Live rates, matched to the areas above.

MH 535 Tout équipé 3 CHAMBRES 1 SDB dans camping 4 étoiles

MH 535 Tout équipé 3 CHAMBRES 1 SDB dans camping 4 étoiles

10.0
اسأل Parley
عرض المزيد من فنادق Saint-Julien-en-Born
أي حي في Saint-Julien-en-Born يناسب رحلتي؟

transport

Getting around

Saint-Julien-en-Born relies heavily on bicycles and cars. A paved bicycle highway connects the village directly to Contis-Plage without meeting cars. Driving between the village and coast takes 10 minutes, though summer parking at Contis-Plage fills early in the morning.

  • Morcenx-la-Nouvelle is the main TER railway junction connecting Paris and Bordeaux to the central Landes coast.

  • In July and August, local municipal shuttles connect inland campsites to Contis beach for free.

  • Multiple rental shops operate in Contis-Plage and Le Bourg. Renting weekly drops the daily cost significantly.

  • Public bus routes drop to minimal service outside July and August. A private car or bicycle is essential in spring or autumn.

رحلات إلى Saint-Julien-en-Born

من
التواريخ
المسافرون
كيف أتنقل في Saint-Julien-en-Born؟

cost

What things cost

Prices peak during mid-summer, particularly for beachfront dining and surfboard rentals. Inland stores in Le Bourg charge standard regional rates for groceries and bakery goods.

  • Lighthouse admission: €3–4

    Adult ticket to climb the 183 steps of the Phare de Contis.

  • Surfboard rental (half-day): €15–22

    Includes soft-top board and foam leash from Contis beachfront shops.

  • Canoe rental (2 hours): €16–22

    Per person rate for paddling down the Courant de Contis stream.

  • Daily meal (plat du jour): €15–19

    Lunch special in village cafes including main course and coffee.

ما الميزانية المناسبة لـ Saint-Julien-en-Born؟

seasonality

When to go

MAR – MAY

Cool ocean water and empty forest paths. Surf schools open around April, but water temperatures remain brisk.

الازدحام
Sea

JUN – AUG

Warmest ocean conditions and maximum activity. Campsites run at full capacity and shuttle buses operate daily.

الازدحام
Sea

SEP – OCT

Warm ocean temperatures linger into September while summer crowds thin out. Ideal conditions for cycling.

الازدحام
Sea

NOV – FEB

Quiet winter months with high ocean swells and wet weather. Most coastal businesses close until spring.

الازدحام
Sea
متى أزور Saint-Julien-en-Born؟

practicalities

Good to know

  • Ocean safety

    Atlantic ocean undertows (baïnes) are powerful along this coast. Swim strictly between the red-and-yellow flags.

  • Lighthouse schedule

    Phare de Contis opening hours vary by season and close during high winds or heavy rain.

  • Forest fire prevention

    Strict regulations prohibit smoking or outdoor fires in the pine woods throughout the summer season.

  • Mosquito precautions

    The Barthes marshlands harbor mosquitoes during summer evenings. Carry insect repellent when walking near the river.

  • Supermarket access

    The main supermarket is located in Le Bourg. Contis-Plage only has small seasonal grocery markets.

كيف أتنقل في Saint-Julien-en-Born؟

الدليل v1 · 30 حقيقة مدقّقة · 20 أغسطس 2026

كتبته ودققته منظومة Parley لذكاء الوجهات. الأسعار والمواعيد تتغير — تحقّق من التفاصيل المهمة لخططك.

دليل السفر إلى Saint-Julien-en-Born — Parley