Ταϊλάνδη

Koh Samui

Granite hills, coconut palms, and Route 4169, a congested, low-speed two-lane ring road.

introduction

Overview

Koh Samui is Thailand's second-largest island, ringed by Route 4169. You navigate it by following this single 51-kilometer loop around a mountainous jungle center. Eastern beaches hold heavy resort density, while the north and west remain quietly tidal. Expect rapid shifts between luxury enclaves, commercial strips, and quiet fishing bays.

Arrival trick

USM airport is privately owned by Bangkok Airways. Airfares into Samui run significantly higher than mainland flights to Surat Thani.

Marine reserve

Ang Thong National Marine Park sits 31 kilometers west. Its 42 limestone islands form a protected archipelago of marine basins.

Tide reality

Low tide on the north coast exposes shallow reef flats. Choose east-coast beaches like Chaweng or Lamai if you want deep swimming year-round.

highlights

Highlights

Οργάνωσέ μου μια μέρα στο Koh Samui

attractions

On the map

areas

Where life happens

Chaweng

Chaweng

A broad white-sand strip with dense night markets, beach clubs, and continuous road traffic.

NightlifeBeach clubsShopping
ΣυμβιβασμόςPersistent street vendors and loud late-night music along the main strip.

ΚοντάCentral Samui shopping centre and Samui Airport.

Ρωτήστε το Parley
Bophut

Bophut

A quiet northern bay defined by timber architecture, coastal dining, and calm water.

SeafoodCouplesMarkets
ΣυμβιβασμόςNarrow beach strip with yellow sand and quick water drop-offs.

ΚοντάFisherman's Village night market.

Ρωτήστε το Parley
Lamai

Lamai

A deep-water eastern bay with relaxed beach bars and classic resort infrastructure.

SwimmingMid-rangeRelaxed
ΣυμβιβασμόςStrong waves and swell during late-year monsoon months.

ΚοντάHin Ta and Hin Yai rock formations.

Ρωτήστε το Parley

Choeng Mon

A small northeast cove with shallow water, quiet resort yards, and minimal traffic.

FamiliesQuiet baysShallow water
ΣυμβιβασμόςShops and restaurants close early, leaving few late options.

ΚοντάWat Phra Yai and Big Buddha pier.

Ρωτήστε το Parley
Ποια περιοχή του Koh Samui ταιριάζει στο ταξίδι μου;

food

Southern Thai spice and coconut broth

Samui food runs hot, herbal, and heavily dependent on coconut. Southern Thai curry pastes use fresh turmeric root and bird's-eye chillies that pack significantly more heat than central Thai dishes. Local cooks rely on thick coconut cream pressed from island palms and fermented shrimp paste (*kapi*) sourced from nearby fishing ports.

Southern curries depend on fresh coconut milk, wild turmeric, and shrimp paste.

Southern curries depend on fresh coconut milk, wild turmeric, and shrimp paste.

Takeaway · CC BY-SA 3.0
  • Order Gaeng Tai Pla

    Try *gaeng tai pla*, an intensely spiced sour curry made with fish viscera, dark curry paste, and bamboo shoots. It is a staple eaten at morning rice stalls.

  • Eat Muslim night market rice

    Visit Hua Thanon market in the south for authentic yellow chicken biryani (*khao mok gai*) cooked by the island's long-standing Thai-Muslim community.

  • Buy warm Kalamae

    Stop by stalls near Hin Ta and Hin Yai to buy freshly stirred *kalamae*, a sticky coconut caramel rolled in sesame seeds.

Πού να φάω στο Koh Samui;

history

A short history

Uninhabited for centuries, Koh Samui was settled around 1,500 years ago by sea traders from southern China and the Malay Peninsula. The island operated almost entirely on coconut farming and small-scale fishing until the late 20th century. Before paved roads arrived in the 1970s, crossing the central jungle required a full day's trek on foot.

  1. 1971

    Backpacker arrival

    The first foreign travellers arrive on wooden coconut freight boats from mainland Surat Thani.

  2. 1989

    Airport opening

    Bangkok Airways completes Samui Airport, shifting the local economy from coconut trade to air tourism.

where to stay

Where to stay

Base yourself according to water depth and night noise. The east coast yields long sandy beaches and deep water, but brings heavy traffic and late music. The north offers shallow, calm water with quieter roads, while the west coast focuses on working piers and sunsets.

  • Nightlife seekersChawengImmediate access to beach clubs, late-night bars, and street food.
  • Couples & food loversBophutPedestrian alleyways, wooden waterfront dining, and boutique hotels.
  • Relaxed swimmersLamaiDeep year-round swimming without Chaweng's continuous night noise.

Live rates, matched to the areas above.

Δείτε περισσότερα ξενοδοχεία στο Koh Samui
Ποια περιοχή του Koh Samui ταιριάζει στο ταξίδι μου;

transport

Getting around

Koh Samui relies on a single main loop road, Route 4169. Taxis are expensive due to local minimum pricing agreements. Shared pickup trucks (*songthaews*) act as public buses along the ring road during daylight hours.

Από Samui Airport (USM)

  • Taxi15–30 min400–800 THB

    Fixed zonal rates apply from airport counters. Taxis rarely run on meters here.

  • Airport shuttle20–45 min150–200 THB

    Shared minibuses depart once full. Cheap for solo travellers heading to Chaweng or Bophut.

  • Rideshare15–30 min300–600 THB

    Grab and NaviGo apps work on the island. Airport pickups require walking to the main gate.

  • Flag down red pickup trucks along Route 4169. Daytime trips between adjacent towns cost 50–100 THB. Fares rise after 18:00.

  • Rentals cost 200–300 THB daily. Inspect brakes before driving; inland mountain passes feature steep 20% inclines.

  • Confirm the total price before placing luggage inside a street taxi, as drivers decline meter usage.

  • Songthaews park directly at Nathon Pier to meet incoming car ferries, providing cheap connections east.

Πτήσεις προς Koh Samui

Από
Ημερομηνίες
Ταξιδιώτες
Πώς μετακινούμαι στο Koh Samui;

cost

What things cost

Prices on Koh Samui run 30–50% higher than mainland Surat Thani due to island logistics and airport monopolies. Expect higher transport costs offset by affordable street food.

  • Street food meal: 60–120 THB

    A plate of pad thai or chicken rice at night markets like Chaweng Night Market.

  • Songthaew hop: 50–100 THB

    Standard daytime fare between adjacent eastern or northern beach towns along Route 4169.

  • Mid-range dinner for two: 800–1,500 THB

    Three dishes and two beers at a sit-down beachfront restaurant in Bophut.

  • Scooter day rental: 200–300 THB

    Standard 125cc scooter from local rental shops; passport deposit or cash bond required.

Τι προϋπολογισμό χρειάζομαι για το Koh Samui;

seasonality

When to go

DEC – FEB

Calm seas, moderate humidity, and low rainfall. Peak room pricing applies across all beach areas.

Κόσμος
Sea

MAR – MAY

Hot and dry with temperatures exceeding 35°C. Water is warm, but low spring tides reduce swimming depth.

Κόσμος
Sea

JUN – SEP

Short afternoon tropical showers with bright sun breaks. Solid balance of clear water and reasonable hotel rates.

Κόσμος
Sea

OCT – NOV

Monsoon window brings heavy downpours and rough swell. Gulf ferry crossings face delay or cancellation.

Κόσμος
Sea
Πότε να επισκεφθώ το Koh Samui;

practicalities

Good to know

  • Jellyfish risk in late season

    Box jellyfish can appear from late August to October. Pay attention to vinegar stations placed along resort beaches.

  • Boat tour exposure

    Day speedboats to Ang Thong lack complete shade canopy. Carry zinc sunscreen and a dry bag for electronics.

  • Temple etiquette

    Cover shoulders and knees when visiting Wat Phra Yai and Wat Plai Laem. Slip off footwear before stepping onto temple platforms.

  • ATM transaction fee

    Thai ATMs charge a flat 220 THB fee for foreign card withdrawals. Take out larger lump sums to minimize charges.

  • Tap water advice

    Avoid drinking tap water directly. Use sealed bottled water or resort filtration taps for drinking and brushing teeth.

Πώς μετακινούμαι στο Koh Samui;

Οδηγός v1 · 32 ελεγμένα στοιχεία · 20 Αυγ 2026

Γράφτηκε και ελέγχθηκε από την ευφυΐα προορισμών του Parley. Τιμές και ωράρια αλλάζουν — επιβεβαιώστε τις λεπτομέρειες που μετράνε για τα σχέδιά σας.

Ταξιδιωτικός οδηγός Koh Samui — Parley