Philippines

Iloilo City

Heritage streetscapes, ancestral dining, and river walks.

introduction

Overview

Iloilo City spreads across six historic districts on Panay Island's southeastern coast. Grid streets give way to Spanish-era plazas, restored sugar-era commercial arcades, and a paved river walk. Local jeepneys run fixed district-to-district routes that bypass traffic jams. Expect gentle urban pacing, distinct regional soups, and accessible colonial architecture.

Airport arrival connection

Airport shuttle vans run directly from ILO to SM City for ₱100. Taxis quote fixed rates up to ₱500.

UNESCO Gastronomy status

UNESCO designated Iloilo City a Creative City of Gastronomy in 2023, the first Philippine city so named.

Museum entry & schedule

National Museum branches in Iloilo offer free entry to all visitors. They close on Mondays.

highlights

Highlights

Plan me a day in Iloilo City

attractions

On the map

areas

Where life happens

City Proper

City Proper

Commercial heart with historic trading houses, port access, and dense street grid.

Calle RealMuseumsPort access
Trade-offTraffic narrows early and sidewalks grow crowded during rush hours.

NearbyIloilo Strait passenger ferries and Plaza Libertad.

Ask Parley
Mandurriao

Mandurriao

Modern commercial district with modern hotels, megamalls, and pedestrian arcades.

Modern hotelsShoppingNightlife
Trade-offLacks historic architecture and feels detached from old district plazas.

NearbyFestive Walk Mall and Iloilo Convention Center.

Ask Parley
Jaro

Jaro

Aristocratic heritage district centered on a grand plaza, cathedral, and mansions.

CathedralSugar mansionsBakeries
Trade-offJeepney stops near the plaza congest heavily on Thursday market days.

NearbyJaro Plaza and historic Nelly Garden.

Ask Parley
Molo

Molo

Quiet historic borough famed for its coral-stone church and heritage snack houses.

Molo ChurchMolo SoupHeritage homes
Trade-offLimited hotel options require short taxi rides from other districts.

NearbyMolo Mansion and Iloilo River Esplanade section 2.

Ask Parley
Which area of Iloilo City fits my trip?

food

Batchoy, Molo Soup, and Coastal Seafood

Ilonggo cooking centers on clear, deeply savory broths and fresh Visayan seafood. Local dishes rely on slow-simmered stocks rather than heavy spice or coconut milk. Dining inside public markets offers the truest preparation of daily staples, while ancestral homes host multi-course dinners.

A bowl of authentic La Paz Batchoy topped with crushed chicharon, garlic, and egg.

A bowl of authentic La Paz Batchoy topped with crushed chicharon, garlic, and egg.

Mhlayson · CC BY-SA 4.0
  • Eat batchoy inside La Paz Market

    Sit at Netong's inside La Paz Public Market for noodle broth brewed continuously in large vats.

  • Sample molo soup at heritage houses

    Try pork-and-shrimp dumpling broth at Camiña Balay nga Bato or local eateries around Molo Plaza.

  • Order fresh seafood by weight at Villa

    Head to Villa Arevalo's coastal seafood stalls by late afternoon for grilled red snapper and oysters.

Where should I eat in Iloilo City?

history

A short history

Iloilo grew from a native textile weaving hub into the premier sugar export port of the Philippines during the 19th century. Royal decrees opened the port to international shipping in 1855, bringing European consulates and wealth. Sugar barons built mansions across Jaro and Molo before economic shifts altered the region's focus.

  1. 1855

    Port opening

    Queen Isabel II opens the Port of Iloilo to direct foreign commerce, triggering a massive sugar export boom across Panay and Negros.

  2. 1898

    Capital of the Republic

    General Martin Delgado liberates Iloilo City from Spanish forces, making it the capital of the short-lived Federal State of the Visayas.

  3. 1920s

    Commercial peak

    Sugar trade revenues build the Art Deco and neoclassical trading houses that line Calle Real today.

  4. 2012

    Esplanade inauguration

    City leaders open the first section of the Iloilo River Esplanade, converting muddy riverbanks into public parkland.

where to stay

Where to stay

Choose your neighborhood by your priority: Mandurriao offers modern international hotel standards, while City Proper and Jaro keep you close to historical sites.

  • Business travelersMandurriaoModern towers, fast internet, and walkable access to the convention center.
  • Heritage enthusiastsCity ProperSteps from Calle Real, regional museums, and Spanish-era plazas.
  • Relaxed walkersMoloDirect access to river esplanade sections and quiet neighborhood plazas.

Live rates, matched to the areas above.

Courtyard by Marriott Iloilo

Courtyard by Marriott Iloilo

8.7★★★★
Ask Parley
Park Inn By Radisson Iloilo

Park Inn By Radisson Iloilo

8.4★★★★
Ask Parley
See more Iloilo City hotels
Which area of Iloilo City fits my trip?

transport

Getting around

Jeepneys and white taxis dominate transit across Iloilo's district grid. Jeepney routes display district names on side panels, making navigation predictable once you know your target plaza.

From Iloilo International Airport (ILO)

  • Taxi35–50 min₱400–500

    Drivers offer flat fares at arrival terminal exit. Metered fares run lower if driver agrees.

  • Bus45 min₱100

    Shuttle vans run continuously between ILO terminal and SM City Mandurriao terminal.

  • Rideshare35–50 min₱350–450

    Grab app works reliably from airport arrivals to central district hotels.

  • Jeepneys display start and end points on front windshields and side panels. Fare is ₱13 for the first four kilometers.

  • Jeepney drivers and taxi drivers struggle to change ₱1000 notes. Keep ₱20 and ₱50 bills handy.

  • Taxis pick up easily near malls during daytime, but Grab provides guaranteed fares late at night.

  • Diversion Road bogs down from 17:00 to 19:00 on weekdays. Shift travel times earlier or walk river paths.

Flights to Iloilo City

From
Dates
Travellers
How do I get around Iloilo City?

cost

What things cost

Iloilo City offers lower daily costs than Manila or Cebu. Dining in public market stalls costs very little, while high-end heritage dinners remain moderate.

  • Bowl of Batchoy: ₱100–160

    Standard bowl with extra noodles, broth refills, and organ meats inside market stalls.

  • Jeepney ride: ₱13–20

    Covers base fare across adjacent urban districts like City Proper to Molo.

  • Heritage entry & hot chocolate: ₱150–200

    Includes guided house walkthrough and traditional tablea chocolate service at Camiña Balay nga Bato.

  • Mid-range dinner for two: ₱600–1,000

    Covers fresh grilled seafood, rice, drinks, and local side dishes.

What should I budget for Iloilo City?

seasonality

When to go

DEC – FEB

Cooler weather with minimal rain. January hosts Dinagyang Festival, requiring hotel bookings months ahead.

Crowds
Rain

MAR – MAY

Hot dry season. High temperatures make early morning sight-seeing essential before midday heat.

Crowds
Rain

JUN – SEP

Southwest monsoon brings heavy afternoon downpours. Street flooding can delay jeepney travel.

Crowds
Rain

OCT – NOV

Transitional months with intermittent rains. Lower hotel prices and manageable outdoor walking weather.

Crowds
Rain
When should I visit Iloilo City?

practicalities

Good to know

  • Museum closures on Mondays

    National Museum branches across Iloilo City remain closed every Monday without exception.

  • Language in daily life

    Hiligaynon (Ilonggo) is the native language. English and Tagalog are universally understood in shops and hotels.

  • Free esplanade access

    The entire 9-kilometer Iloilo River Esplanade is public, lighted, and open 24 hours daily.

  • ATMs and cash needs

    Malls and hotels take cards, but market stalls, jeepneys, and historic snack shops require cash.

  • Ferry port to Guimaras

    Parola Wharf operates passenger boats to Guimaras Island every 15 minutes for ₱50.

How do I get around Iloilo City?

Guide v1 · 35 facts checked · Aug 20, 2026

Written and fact-checked by Parley's destination intelligence. Prices and hours move — confirm the details that matter to your plans.

Iloilo City travel guide — Parley